Agenda

Monday, May 11

7:30 am – 6:30 pm      Registration

8:30 am – 9:30 am      Keynote Address by Freeman Hrabowski (Ballroom)

9:30 – 9:45       Break (North Upstairs Lobby)

9:45 – 10:45     Concurrent Session I

10:45 – 11:00      Break (North Upstairs Lobby)

11:00 – 12:00      Concurrent Session II

  • Student Success (SC 253)

    • Improving Student Success and Retention with Student Success Collaborative
      • Nicole Carr, Student Academic Success and Retention, University of South Alabama

12:00 – 1:15    Lunch (Ballroom)

  • Panel Discussion

    • Engaging Students in the Twenty-First Century: A Panel of Master Teachers
      • Julie Estis, Speech Pathology, University of South Alabama
      • Debbie Fox, Chemistry, Spring Hill College
      • Claire Major, Higher Ed Administration, University of Alabama
      • Ted Mashburn, Philosophy, University of Mobile
      • Doug Mitchell, English, University of Mobile
      • LaShondra Robinson, English, Bishop State Community College
      • Moderator: Robert Gray, Innovation in Learning Center, University of South Alabama

1:15 – 1:30      Break (North Upstairs Lobby)

1:30 – 2:30      Concurrent Session III

  • Interaction (SC 253)

    • Accessibility Matters: Why Universal Design Is Important in Your Course
      • Stephen Sullivan, Alabama School for the Deaf and Blind
    • Mobile Devices & ePortfolios: Your Passport to Success
      • Robert McWilliams, Center for Teaching and Learning, Bishop State Community College
    • Using BigBlueButton for Synchronous Online Learning
      • Jason Smith, Innovation in Learning Center, University of South Alabama
      • Fred Dixon, Blindside Technologies

2:30 – 2:45      Break (North Upstairs Lobby)

2:45 – 4:45    Mid-Conference Workshops

  • Team-Based Learning with Ron Styron  (SC 203)

  • Active Learning Strategies with Sue Mattson (SC Terrace)

  • The First Year Experience Course with Nicole Carr (SC 205)

  • Flipping the Classroom with Julee Waldrop (Ballroom)

4:45 – 5:00     Break (North Upstairs Lobby)

5:00 – 6:30      Poster Session and Reception (Ballroom)


Tuesday, May 12

7:30 am – 2:30 pm     Registration

8:30 am – 9:30 am     Keynote Address by Elizabeth Barkley (Ballroom)

9:30 – 9:45       Break (North Upstairs Lobby)

9:45 – 10:45     Concurrent Session IV

10:45 – 11:00     Break

11:00 – 12:00     Concurrent Session V

12:00 – 1:15    Lunch (Ballroom)

  • Panel Discussion

    • Ensuring Student Success in the Changing Landscape of Higher Education
      • Tracey Childs, Spring Hill College
      • Brenda Davis, University of Mobile
      • Latitia McCane, Bishop State Community College
      • Catherine Preston, University of South Alabama
      • Shirley Sutterfield, University of Mobile
      • Moderator: Nicole Carr, University of South Alabama

1:15 – 1:30     Break (North Upstairs Lobby)

1:30 – 3:30    Special Workshop (Ballroom)

  • Filmmaking as an Active and Multidisciplinary Teaching-Learning Strategy

    • Michele Forman, Media Studies, University of Alabama at Birmingham